Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:28 JUL 1966
Time:08:50
Type:Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:Zantop Air Transport
Registration: N9905F
C/n / msn: 30316
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Port Elizabeth, NJ (United States of America)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR), United States of America
Destination airport:?
Flightnumber:7990
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine failed at a height of 200 feet after takeoff from runway 22. The crew attempted to return to the airport, but were forced to make a wheels up landing on a salt flat.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Powerplant structure: master and connecting rods, piston rings - material failure.; 2) Dispatching: dispatched flight overweight; 3) Operational supervisory personnel: deficiency company service, regulations."

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB File #1-0051

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share