ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando CP-730 Benito
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 3 August 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:Lloyd Aéreo Boliviano - LAB
Registration: CP-730
MSN: 33457
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Benito (   Bolivia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport (RIB/SLRI), Bolivia
Destination airport:Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport (CBB/SLCB), Bolivia
Narrative:
The aircraft disappeared on a cargo flight from Riberalta to Cochabamba. The wreckage was found 12 days later.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The aircraft was not being flown at the recommended altitude when it reached the mountains to be crossed, nor at the proper crossing point. A secondary factor was the lack of navigation aids in the area."

Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Riberalta-Gen Buech Airport to Cochabamba-J Wilsterman Airport as the crow flies is 709 km (443 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org