UK Douglas Dakota IIIS&R (DC-3) 971,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 332328

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Tuesday 9 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota IIIS&R (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 971
MSN: 25370/13925
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UK
Location:Greenwood Canadian Forces Base, NS -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
The C-47 was damaged beyond repair at Greenwood Canadian Forces Base, Canada. Remains were used for fire & rescue training.