Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:13 AUG 1966
Time:02:15
Type:Douglas DC-8-51
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-PEI
C/n / msn: 45652/176
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:33 km (20.6 mls) from Acapulco (Mexico) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Destination airport:Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport (ACA/MMAA), Mexico
Narrative:
The DC-8 had arrived from a flight from New York and Mexico City at 00:12 and was serviced and refueled. The aircraft took off again for a training flight at 01:14. The plane crashed during a procedure turn while approaching Acapulco.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Careless and untimely descent in the course of a procedure turn which was continued below established minimum altitude."

Sources:

Photos
photo of Douglas DC-8-51 XA-PEI

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport to Acapulco-Alvarez International Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share