| Status: | |
| Date: | 27 AUG 1966 |
| Time: | 14:07 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18V |
| Operator: | Aeroflot / Latvia |
| Registration: | CCCP-75552 |
| C/n / msn: | 184007404 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3042 |
| Cycles: | 2297 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 114 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Arkhangelsk Airport (ARH) (Russia)
 |
| Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA), Russia |
| Destination airport: | Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI), Russia |
| Flightnumber: | 3772 |
Narrative:The crew attempted to take off from Arkhangelsk with a locked rudder. The airplane overran and sustained irreparable damage.
Events:
Sources:
» Soviet Transports
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport to Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport as the crow flies is 753 km (471 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.