ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V CU-T875 Camagüey Airport (CMW)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 29 August 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T875
MSN: 67302402
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,5 km (0.9 mls) from Camagüey Airport (CMW) (   Cuba)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM), Cuba
Destination airport:Camagüey-Ign Agramonte International Airport (CMW/MUCM), Cuba
Narrative:
Whilst undergoing crew training both engines failed due to fuel starvation on account of the crew's unfamiliarity with the fuel system. The aircraft crashed 1500 m short of the runway.

Sources:
» Scamble 344
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org