ASN Aircraft accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N VT-DSB Mumbai (Bombay)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 4 September 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle VI-N
Operator:Indian Airlines
Registration: VT-DSB
MSN: 134
First flight: 1964-11-13 (1 year 10 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Mumbai (Bombay) (   India)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Destination airport:Bombay-Santacruz Airport (BOM/VABB), India
Narrative:
The Caravelle struck a hill at 800 feet msl during a practice circuit and landing with a simulated engine failure.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org