Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Monday 12 September 1966 |
Time: | 22:01 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-7CF |
Operator: | Airlift International |
Registration: | N2282 |
MSN: | 45128/779 |
First flight: | 1957 |
Total airframe hrs: | 16054 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Tachikawa Air Base ( Japan)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Tachikawa Air Base (RJTC), Japan |
Destination airport: | Wake Island Airport (AWK/PAWK), U.S. Minor Outlying Islands |
Flightnumber: | 184/2 |
Narrative:The DC-7 was loaded with 27,484lb of cargo and was cleared to taxy to runway 01 at 21:45. After receiving IFR clearance for Wake Island, the crew reported ready for takeoff and requested the use of the paved runway overrun area. The request was approved. The aircraft failed to rotate at 121 knots (V2) and even accelerated through 128 knots without being able to rotate. The engines were stopped and maximum braking was applied, but the aircraft overran and ran through a fence. The landing gear failed and the aircraft slid to a stop 1700 feet from the runway end. It appeared that the aircraft had been loaded incorrectly causing takeoff centre of gravity to be well forward of the allowable limit.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper cargo loading which resulted in the inability of the aircraft to be rotated for take-off under existing conditions."
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 6 months | Accident number: | NTSB File 1-0016 | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Centre of Gravity outside limits
Failure to become airborne
Runway excursion
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Tachikawa Air Base to Wake Island Airport as the crow flies is 3209 km (2005 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.