ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-24V SU-AOM Cairo International Airport (CAI)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 30 September 1966
Time:14:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-24V
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AOM
MSN: 37300701
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cairo International Airport (CAI) (   Egypt)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Luxor Airport (LXR/HELX), Egypt
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Flightnumber: 322
Narrative:
The Antonov was rolling for takeoff on runway 20 at Luxor when a camel entered the runway. The pilot-in-command deviated slightly to the right and tried to lift off as soon as he could. The right undercarriage leg however struck the camel. As a result, the right gear leg couldn't be retracted. The crew decided to continue to their destination Cairo, where a wheels-up landing was carried out on a sand strip next to runway 34.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Collision of the aircraft with a camel which entered the runway during take-off because neither the pilot-in-command nor the tower controller noticed the camel in proper time. In addition, attempts of the pilot-in-command to avoid the collision after he first saw the camel were unsuccessful."

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

photo of Antonov-An-24B-SU-AOM
accident date: 30-09-1966
type: Antonov An-24B
registration: SU-AOM

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Luxor Airport to Cairo International Airport as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org