Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 OCT 1966
Type:de Havilland Canada CV-2B Caribou
Operator:United States Army
Registration: 63-9751
C/n / msn: 209
First flight: 1964
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 28
Total:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 32
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:W of An Khe (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hammond Landing Zone, Vietnam
Destination airport:An Khe Airport, Vietnam
Narrative:
The Caribou was on a routine passenger run from Hammond to An Khe AAF, and the crew had started their GCA approach when the radar operator lost them and told them to execute a go-around. The pilots added power, but it was too late: the airplane struck Hong Kong Mountain and crashed.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

DHC-4 Caribou

  • 14th loss
  • 307 built
  • 2nd worst accident (at the time)
  • 5th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 9th worst accident (at the time)
  • 34th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile