| Status: | |
| Date: | 18 OCT 1966 |
| Time: | 18:10 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049C Super Constellation |
| Operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N6219C |
| C/n / msn: | 4527 |
| First flight: | 1953 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Miami, FL (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Standing (STD) |
| Nature: | - |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:During aircraft fueling a fuel line ruptured. The ensuing fire caused substantial damage to the aircraft wing. The aircraft was broken up June 1967.
Events:
Sources:
» NTSB File # 4-0037
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.