ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild UC-123B Provider 54-597 Lai Khe
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Monday 31 October 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild UC-123B Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-597
MSN: 20046
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:13 km (8.1 mls) W of Lai Khe (   Vietnam)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Shot down by small arms fire while on a defoliation mission. The pilot made a forced landing on top of jungle underbrush that was about 20-30 feet high. The airplane was stripped off radios etc. and blown up using Claymore mines.

Classification:
Shot down from the ground
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» E-mail from Lee Helle, 29 March 2006
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos

photo of Fairchild-UC-123B-Provider-54-0597
accident date: 31-10-1966
type: Fairchild UC-123B Provider
registration: 54-0597

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org