Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:13 NOV 1966
Time:ca 20:30
Type:NAMC YS-11-111
Operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8658
C/n / msn: 2023
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 45 / Occupants: 45
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 50
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ) (Japan) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM/RJOO), Japan
Destination airport:Matsuyama Airport (MYJ/RJOM), Japan
Flightnumber: 533
Narrative:
The flight took off from Osaka at 19:13 for a flight to Matsuyama. The flight was uneventful and the crew were cleared to land at runway 31. The approach was slightly higher than usual and touchdown was at 460m past the runway threshold. After a 170m ground run the plane became airborne again and a go-around was initiated. A height of 230-330 feet was reached, followed by a left turn The YS-11 descended and crashed into the water.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The reason why the aircraft lost altitude after the go-around and was led to crash into water was not determined."

Sources:

Photos
photo of NAMC YS-11-111 JA8658

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Osaka-Itami Airport to Matsuyama Airport as the crow flies is 271 km (170 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

NAMC YS-11

  • loss
  • 182 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Japan
  • 5th worst accident (at the time)
  • 9th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile