`
Accident description
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol
Status:Final
Date:15 NOV 1966
Time:02:42
Type:Boeing 727-21
Operator:Pan American World Airways
Registration: N317PA
C/n / msn: 18995/221
First flight: 1966-01-11 (10 months)
Total airframe hrs:1804
Engines: 3 Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Dallgow (Germany) show on map
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Destination airport:Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT), Germany
Flightnumber: 708
Narrative:
Pan Am's scheduled cargo flight 708 from Frankfurt to Berlin usually lands at Tempelhof Airport. However because of resurfacing of the runways at Tempelhof, Pan Am operated in and out of Tegel Airport since the evening of November 13th. Flight 708 departed Frankfurt at 02:04 and climbed to the cruising altitude of FL090. At 02:35 the flight reported leaving this altitude for FL030. Three minutes later Berlin Control cleared the flight to "turn left heading zero three zero, descend and maintain two thousand". When 6,5miles from the Outer Marker, the controller cleared the flight to "turn right heading zero six zero cleared ILS runway eight right approach". Immediately after the acknowledgment from the flight crew, the aircraft struck the ground and crashed about 10 miles from the airport in the Soviet occupation zone. Weather was poor with 2,6km visibility in snow; cloud coverage 3/8 at 500 feet and overcast a 600 feet with a temperature of -1deg C. The Soviet authorities returned about 50 percent of the wreckage. Some major components were not returned which included the flight data and cockpit voice recorders, flight control systems, navigation and communication equipment.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The descent of the flight below its altitude clearance limit, but the Board has been unable to determine the cause of such descent."

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB File 1-0073
report released:05-JUN-1968
duration of investigation:568 days (1 year 6.8 months)
download report: Pan American World Airways, Inc., Boeing 727, N317PA, near Berlin, Germany, November 15, 1966 (NTSB File 1-0073)

Statistics
5th loss of a Boeing 727
5th worst accident involving a Boeing 727 (at the time)
51st worst accident involving a Boeing 727 (currently)
27th worst accident in Germany (at the time)
49th worst accident in Germany (currently)

» figures explained

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) to Berlin-Tegel Airport (TXL/EDDT) as the crow flies is 431 km (269 miles).

disclaimer Disclaimer copyright Copyright cite this page Cite print this page Print send correction Send correction