ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando B-156 Tam Ky
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-20-CU Commando
Operator:Air America
Registration: B-156
MSN: 22353
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Tam Ky (   Vietnam)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit by heavy communist machine gun fire, while carrying 34 VIP passengers. The plane crash-landed at Tam Ky were it was seriously damaged by fire.

Sources:
» El Litoral 17-11-1966
» The aircraft of Air America / by Dr. Joe F. Leeker

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org