ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar N339 Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 17 November 1966
Time:16:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic L18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed 18-56-23 Lodestar
Operator:National Steel Corp.
Registration: N339
MSN: 18-2588
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Chicago-Merrill C Meigs Field, IL (CGX/KCGX), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh (unknown airport), PA, United States of America
Narrative:
The pilot aborted the takeoff from Meigs Field (CGX) following an engine fire warning below V1 speed. The runway was slick and proved too short.
The Lodestar slid into Lake Michigan. The engine fire warning was false.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE:
pilot in command - inadequate preflight preparation and/or planning
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate maintenance and inspection
powerplant - exhaust system: manifolds
miscellaneous acts,conditions - loose,part/fitting
miscellaneous acts,conditions - missing
FACTORS:
airports/airways/facilities - airport conditions: other
miscellaneous acts,conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:

Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion

Sources:
» The Lockheed Twins / Peter J Marson
» The Pittsburgh Press - Nov 18, 1966

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org