Status: | |
Date: | Saturday 19 November 1966 |
Time: | 11:20 |
Type: |  Curtiss C-46F-1-CU Commando |
Operator: | Carolina Aircraft Corp. |
Registration: | N68966 |
MSN: | 22492 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF) ( Iceland)
|
Phase: | Takeoff (TOF) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Keflavík International Airport (KEF/BIKF), Iceland |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Before takeoff from Keflavik, a high speed taxi run (50 kts) was made to blow off snow from the wings. The Curtiss was taxied back to the head of the runway and started its takeoff roll. Shortly after becoming airborne, the aircraft began to roll to the left. Full right rudder and aileron failed to stop the roll, so the power was cut off on the right engine. The C-46 touched down and ran off the left side of the runway. The right main gear ran into soft dirt and folded back.
Sources:
» NTSB File # 6-0078
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.