Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:
Date:22 NOV 1966
Type:Douglas R4D-1 (DC-3)
Operator:Aden Airways
Registration: VR-AAN
C/n / msn: 4284
First flight: 1942
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 27
Total:Fatalities: 30 / Occupants: 30
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Wadi Rabtah (Yemen) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mayfa'ah Airport (MFY), Yemen
Destination airport:Aden International Airport (ADE/ODAA), Yemen
Narrative:
The DC-3 had reached a cruising height of 6000 feet, 20 minutes after takeoff from Mayfa'ah when an explosive device detonated in the passenger cabin, on the left side just above the wing. The DC-3 disintegrated and crashed.

Events:

Sources:
» Aircraft hijackings and other criminal acts against civil aviation : statistics and narrative reports / FAA

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2355th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 25th worst accident (at the time)
  • 43rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Yemen
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile