ASN Aircraft accident Ilyushin Il-18B CCCP-75665 Alma-Ata Airport (ALA)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1966
Time:10:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Ilyushin Il-18B
Operator:Aeroflot, Kazakstan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-75665
MSN: 188000704
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:8407
Cycles:4440
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 60
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 68
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:1,4 km (0.9 mls) NE of Alma-Ata Airport (ALA) (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alma-Ata Airport (ALA/UAAA), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Semipalatinsk Airport (PLX/UASS), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber: X-19
Narrative:
An Ilyushin 18B was damaged beyond repair in a takeoff accident at Alma-Ata (now Almaty, Kazakhstan). Two passengers were killed.
Aeroflot flight X-19 was a domestic service from Alma-Ata to Moscow-Domodedovo with an en route stop at Semipalatinsk. Weather at Alma-Ata was poor. The runway was wet with melted snow and visibility was 700 m, which was the takeoff minimum.
During the takeoff roll the flight engineer shut down engine no. 3 and feathered the propeller. The engine probably malfunctioned because of wet snow and water ingestion. Takeoff was continued but the airplane deviated to the right, leaving the paved surface. The airplane barely became airborne at a high angle of attack until the tail hit a 70 cm high mound located 102 m to the right of the runway and 704 m past the runway end. Then the plane hit the shore of a small river and came to rest on a hillside.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alma-Ata Airport to Semipalatinsk Airport as the crow flies is 809 km (506 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org