ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland DH-125-1A/522 N235KC Pinder Point
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Tuesday 22 November 1966
Time:20:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH-125-1A/522
Operator:Kellogg Co.
Registration: N235KC
MSN: 25096
First flight: 1966-06-16 (5 months)
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:7,3 km (4.6 mls) W off Pinder Point (   Bahamas)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Miami (unknown airport), FL, United States of America
Destination airport:Freeport-Grand Bahama International Airport (FPO/MYGF), Bahamas
Narrative:
Departed Miami without a flight plan, without a co-pilot and with consent from the company. Crashed into the sea 4,5 miles offshore while on a straight-in approach to Freeport runway 06.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
pilot in command - misjudged altitude
pilot in command - failed to follow approved procedures,directives,etc.
miscellaneous acts,conditions - instruments-misread or failed to read
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - aircraft came to rest in water

Classification:
Non-adherence to procedures
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Water

Sources:
» NTSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org