| Status: | |
| Date: | 24 NOV 1966 |
| Type: | Ilyushin 18V |
| Operator: | TABSO |
| Registration: | LZ-BEN |
| C/n / msn: | 184007101 |
| First flight: | 1964 |
| Engines: | 4 Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 74 / Occupants: 74 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 82 / Occupants: 82 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | 8 km (5 mls) NNW of Bratislava (Slovakia)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Bratislava-Ivanka Airport (BTS/LZIB), Slovakia |
| Destination airport: | Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR), Czech Republic |
| Flightnumber: | 101 |
Narrative:Flight 101 departed Budapest at 10:46 for a flight to Prague and Berlin. Weather at Prague had deteriorated, so the crew diverted to Bratislava where the aircraft landed at 11:58. Weather at Prague seemed to be OK, so the flight departed at 15:28. The aircraft crashed into wooded ground in the mountains at 288m agl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The commission could not definitely establish the cause of the IL-18 (LZ-BEN) aircraft.
The Commission assumed that the most probable cause of the accident was insufficient evaluation of terrain relief and weather conditions in the Bratislava Airport control zone by the aircraft crew and lack of adaption of the flight to these conditions."
Events:
Sources:
» ICAO Aircraft Accident Digest No.16 - Volume II, Circular 82-AN/69 (89-101)
» Soviet Transports
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bratislava-Ivanka Airport to Praha-Ruzyne International Airport as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.