Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:29 NOV 1966
Time:17:28
Type:Convair CV-440
Operator:Allegheny Airlines
Registration: N3414
C/n / msn: 45
First flight: 1953
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Harrisburg Airport, PA (HAR) (United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA (HAR/KCXY), United States of America
Destination airport:Pittsburgh International Airport, PA (PIT/KPIT), United States of America
Flightnumber: 305
Narrative:
During the takeoff run a complete electrical failure occurred due to an improperly installed heater. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff, but the propeller reverse did not work. The Convair overran the runway and collided with an approach light tower.

PROBABLE CAUSE(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - electrical failure
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: improper maintenance (maintenance personnel)
personnel - maintenance,servicing,inspection: inadequate inspection of aircraft (maintenance personnel)
pilot in command - spontaneous-improper action
pilot in command - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts,conditions - improper emergency procedures
FACTOR(S)
miscellaneous acts, conditions - thrust-unable to reverse

Events:

Sources:
» NTSB File # 1-0047
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harrisburg-York State Airport, PA to Pittsburgh International Airport, PA as the crow flies is 286 km (179 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share