Accident description
Last updated: 24 May 2013
Status:
Date:24 DEC 1966
Type:Douglas DC-8-51
Operator:Aeronaves de México
Registration: XA-NUS
C/n / msn: 45633/162
First flight: 1962
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney JT3D-
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 109
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Lake Texcoco (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK), United States of America
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crash landed on the dry Texcoco Lake while approaching Mexico City.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 3342 km (2089 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share