ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) HK-161 Cerro Las Animas
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 24 December 1966
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-161
MSN: 19630
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Cerro Las Animas (   Colombia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport (PSO/SKPS), Colombia
Flightnumber:AV729
Narrative:
Avianca Flight 729 departed Bogotá-Eldorado Airport at 08:12 hours local time on a domestic flight to Pasto. Last radio contact was at 09:20 when it reported to a controller at Cali that the flight expected to arrive at Pasto at 10:17 hours.
The wreckage was found on January 4, 1967 on a mountain slope, 60 km northeast of Pasto.

Sources:
» El Tiempo - 26 Dec 1966
» El Tiempo - 5 Jan 1967

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-47A-HK-161
accident date: 24-12-1966
type: Douglas C-47A (DC-3)
registration: HK-161

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport to Pasto-Antonio Nariño Airport as the crow flies is 505 km (315 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Douglas DC-3

  • ca 13.000 built
  • 3834th loss
  • 1519th fatal accident
  • 40th worst accident (at the time)
  • 58th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

 Colombia
  • 10th worst accident (at the time)
  • 29th worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org