ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12 registration unknown Tyumen Airport (TJM)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:xx xxx 1966
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12
Operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: registration unknown
MSN: .901207
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tyumen Airport (TJM) (   Russia)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tyumen Airport (TJM/USTR), Russia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The An-12 participated in Operation 'Truba' which entailed the delivery of pipes and other equipment to the Tyumen region for developing the oil and gas fields. While waiting for an An-2 to pass, the crew applied the parking brake. They forgot the release the brakes prior to commencing takeoff. The aircraft did not accelerate enough and overran the runway, coming to rest some 40-50 m from a steep ravine
The accident happened between Dec. 1965 and Feb. 1966.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org