| Status: | |
| Date: | 08 JAN 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas AC-47D Spooky |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 43-49124 |
| C/n / msn: | 14940/26385 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Duc Pho (Vietnam)
 |
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam |
Narrative:The AC-47D gunship operated on a night time mission for a target near Duc Pho, Vietnam. Closing in on the target, the airplane was hit by ground fire. A fire erupted. The pilot could not maintain control and the airplane crashed.
Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
»
AC-47D Gunships Homepage > AC-47 Spooky Crew Losses» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.