Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:12 JAN 1967
Type:de Havilland Canada DHC-4A Caribou
Operator:Royal Malaysian Air Force - RMAF
Registration: M21-02
C/n / msn: 246
First flight: 1966
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Meligan (Malaysia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Crashed. The DHC-4 was withdrawn from use and was used for fire training at Labuam AFB.

Sources:
» DeHavilland Caribou Roster

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share