ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-12B CCCP-04343 Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 14 January 1967
Time:06:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-12B
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-04343
MSN: 8900605
First flight: 1959
Total airframe hrs:4376
Cycles:1698
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:7 km (4.4 mls) E of Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB) (   Russia)
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNN), Russia
Destination airport:Krasnoyarsk Airport (KJA/UNKL), Russia
Flightnumber:5003
Narrative:
An Antonov 12B cargo plane was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB), Russia. All six crew members were killed.
The airplane operated on a cargo flight from Moscow-Sheremetyevo (SVO) to Khabarovsk (KHV) with stops in Sverdlovsk (SVX), Novosibirsk (OVB), Krasnoyarsk (KJA) and Irkutsk (IKT). Upon departure from Novosibirsk the cargo consisted of 11278 kg of prefabricated industrial material (bearings, parts, belts, tools, plastics, enamels, varnishes, etc.).
After takeoff from Novosibirsk runway 07 the airplane reached a height of 200 m. A fire had erupted and from that moment on the crew initiated a descent for an emergency landing in an open snow-covered field. The airplane struck terrain while in a left bank slip. It broke up and burst into flames.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport to Krasnoyarsk Airport as the crow flies is 626 km (392 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org