Accident description
Last updated: 18 May 2013
Status:
Date:19 JAN 1967
Time:ca 18:00
Type:Boeing KC-135A-BN Stratotanker
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3613
C/n / msn: 17362/52
First flight: 1958-01-31 (8 years 12 months)
Total airframe hrs:4300
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Crew:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:64 km (40 mls) NE of Spokane, WA (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK), United States of America
Destination airport:Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA (SKA/KSKA), United States of America
Narrative:
Crashed into Shadow Mountain at an elevation of 4340 feet (1322 m) while descending towards Fairchild AFB.

Sources:
» Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III
Sample newspaper article from Newspaperarchive.com

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI to Spokane-Fairchild AFB, WA as the crow flies is 4599 km (2874 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share