ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4) G-ASOG Frankfurt-Main
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 21 January 1967
Time:04:13 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-54A-15-DC (DC-4)
Operator:Air Ferry
Registration: G-ASOG
MSN: 10359
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Frankfurt-Main (   Germany)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC), United Kingdom
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF), Germany
Flightnumber: 200
Narrative:
The C-54 struck trees some 2700 m short of the runway while on a night-time ILS approach.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident is probably attributable to the fact that the crew did not set the altimeters in the final approach according to the instructions in the operations manual. This error was aggravated by the fact that the final approach check list did not coincide with the altimeter setting procedure. In consequence the crew unintentionally flew below critical height and the aircraft collided with trees when the altimeters were showing approx. 200ft above the critical height."

Classification:
Wrong altimeter setting
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» Flight International 21 November 1968 (P.817/8)
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (222-229)

Photos

photo of Douglas-C-54A-G-ASOG
accident date: 21-01-1967
type: Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
registration: G-ASOG
photo of Douglas-C-54A-G-ASOG
accident date: 21-01-1967
type: Douglas C-54A (DC-4)
registration: G-ASOG

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Manchester International Airport to Frankfurt International Airport as the crow flies is 825 km (516 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org