| Status: | Final |
| Date: | 24 JAN 1967 |
| Time: | 14:28 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Operator: | Saturn Airways |
| Registration: | N74841 |
| C/n / msn: | 43056/50 |
| First flight: | 1947 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK) (United States of America)
 |
| Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | Oakland International Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK), United States of America |
Narrative:The DC-6 swerved after landing when asymmetrical reverse thrust was applied. The DC-6 was damaged beyond repair.
PROBABLE CAUSES:
dual student - failed to maintain directional control
dual student - improper operation of powerplant & powerplant controls
miscellaneous acts, conditions - thrust reversal-asymetrical
pilot in command - inadequate supervision of flight
FACTORS:
pilot in command - lack of familiarity with aircraft
miscellaneous acts, conditions - overload failure
Sources:
» NTSB
Photos