Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:30 JAN 1967
Type:Douglas DC-6
Operator:Mexicana
Registration: XA-LAU
C/n / msn: 43059/96
First flight: 1948
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 26
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mérida (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Mérida-Rejon Airport (MID/MMMD), Mexico
Narrative:
The plane stalled on finals and crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Error on the part of the pilot who operated the propeller reversing system."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Mérida-Rejon Airport as the crow flies is 991 km (619 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share