Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Tuesday 31 January 1967 |
Time: | 03:20 |
Type: |  Douglas DC-6A |
Operator: | Saturn Airways |
Registration: | N640NA |
MSN: | 45475/973 |
First flight: | 1958 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | San Antonio International Airport, TX (SAT) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF), United States of America |
Narrative:The Saturn DC-6 was operating on a cargo flight to Kelly AFB. The crew decided to divert to civilian international airport at San Antonio and commenced the approach. The airplane descended 1100 feet below the glide slope, flew through trees and collided with a cliff.
Probable Cause:
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Undetermined."
Sources:
» NTSB File 1-0064
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.