Criminal Occurrence description
Last updated: 21 May 2013
Status:
Date:31 JAN 1967
Type:Fairchild UC-123B-6-FA Provider
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 54-0611
C/n / msn: 20060
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:24 km (15 mls) W of Sepone (Laos)
Phase: Maneuvering (MNV)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The Provider rolled inverted, crashed and caught fire while operating on a defoliation mission in a shallow valley in Laos.
The airplane was probably struck by ground fire as the fourth aircraft of the formation was hit by a bullet, causing the failure of one engine.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Da Nang Airport to Da Nang Airport as the crow flies is 0 km (0 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share