Hijacking description
Last updated: 25 May 2013
Status:
Date:07 FEB 1967
Type:Antonov 24
Operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: registration unknown
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Airplane damage: Unknown
Location:Amman (Jordan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA), Egypt
Destination airport:Hurghada (unknown airport), Egypt
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to Jordan. Hijacker surrendered. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Events:

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share