Accident description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:09 FEB 1967
Time:05:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov 12BP
Operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T827
C/n / msn: 401504
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:993
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mexico City (Mexico)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Havana-José Martí International Airport (HAV/MUHA), Cuba
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Narrative:
Crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error in that 1) He executed an IFR descent procedure other than that which was established for Mexico City International Airport; and 2) He discontinued IFR flight during the descent outside the area protected for VFR flight at that time of day and in the reported weather conditions, below the absolute minima established for descent."

Sources:
» ICAO Accident Digest Circular 107-AN/81 (235-241)
» Scramble 193(64)

Photos
photo of Antonov 12BP CU-T827

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Havana-José Martí International Airport to Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport as the crow flies is 1760 km (1100 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share