| Status: | |
| Date: | 17 FEB 1967 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130B Hercules |
| Operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 60-0307 |
| C/n / msn: | 3618 |
| First flight: | 1961 |
| Engines: | 4 Allison T56-A-7 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off |
| Airplane fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Tay Ninh (Vietnam)
|
| Phase: | En route (ENR) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tay Ninh Air Base, Vietnam |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Crashed after takeoff due to split flap condition.
Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.