Accident description
Last updated: 20 May 2013
Status:
Date:18 FEB 1967
Type:Douglas AC-47D Spooky
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-76542
C/n / msn: 16126-32874
First flight: 1945
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Binh Thuy Air Base (VCA) (Vietnam)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Binh Thuy Air Base (VCA/VVCT), Vietnam
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a landing accident.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share