Accident description
Last updated: 26 May 2013
Status:
Date:21 FEB 1967
Type:Douglas C-47B-20-DK
Operator:Sudan Airways
Registration: ST-AAM
C/n / msn: 15524/26969
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Khartoum (Sudan)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS), Sudan
Narrative:
The C-47 was being used on a training flight and was on the third approach to runway 36 with one engine idling when the plane turned to the left, losing height. The aircraft clipped the roof of two houses and stuck a lorry before crashing near the cemetery wall.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Due to the lack of conclusive evidence it is not possible to formulate an opinion as to the direct cause of the accident.
From the evidence available it is possible that one or more of the following items could have contributed tot the cause of the accident. 1) No satisfactory reason has yet been put forward for the initial turn of the aircraft to the port. 2) The loss of height after the turn was probably caused by the selection of the flaps from 1/4 position to the 'UP' position. 3) From witness' statement it would appear that at some time after the aircraft was starting to re-commence climbing on one or both of the engines 'coughed'. This could have been caused by the inadvertent mishandling of either the throttle and/or mixture control levers by the pilot under training as he left his seat. The possibility also exists that he may have pulled himself up by the ignition master switch, at the same time inadvertently switching 'off' the port ignition switch. (evidence of an explosion in the port exhaust system could have been caused by either of the above events) 4) If anything like the possibility mentioned in item 3) did in fact occur it would have been just at the critical time when the Training captain was re-gaining control of the aircraft, and could have presented him with a situation from which it was impossible to recover, bearing in mind the proximity of obstructions and the fact that he was alone in the cockpit."

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share