| Status: | |
| Date: | 22 FEB 1967 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-30-DK |
| Operator: | Union of Burma Airways |
| Registration: | XY-ABF |
| C/n / msn: | 13843/25288 |
| First flight: | 1944 |
| Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Airplane fate: | Repaired |
| Location: | Myitkyina Airport (MYT) (Myanmar)
 |
| Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
| Nature: | Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | ? |
| Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:Two Union of Burma C-47's collided, but both landed safely at Myitkyina.
Sources:
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.