ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) PP-ASS Caravelas, BA
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 1 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:Sadia Transportes Aéreos
Registration: PP-ASS
MSN: 12985
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Caravelas, BA (   Brazil)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Caravelas Airport, BA (CRQ/SBCV), Brazil
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Off-airport forced landing during test flight following maintenance.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org