Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:
Date:04 MAR 1967
Type:Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:Aerocondor - Aerovías Cóndor de Colombia
Registration: HK-758
C/n / msn: 32815
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) (Colombia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO), Colombia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Gear collapse on takeoff.

Sources:

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share