Accident description
Last updated: 23 May 2013
Status:Final
Date:05 MAR 1967
Time:20:07 EST
Type:Convair CV-580
Operator:Lake Central Airlines
Registration: N73130
C/n / msn: 23
First flight: 1952
Total airframe hrs:16216
Engines: 2 Allison 501-D13D
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 35 / Occupants: 35
Total:Fatalities: 38 / Occupants: 38
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) SE of Marseilles, OH (United States of America) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH), United States of America
Destination airport:Toledo-Express Airport, OH (TOL/KTOL), United States of America
Flightnumber: 527
Narrative:
Lake Central Airlines Flight 527 departed Chicago, IL for a flight to Detroit, MI with intermediate stops at Lafayette, IN, Cincinnati, OH, Columbus, IN and Toledo, OH. The aircraft arrived at Columbus at 19:35 and took off for Toledo 17 minutes later. About 20:05 the flight was cleared from its assigned cruising altitude of 10,000 feet to descend to 6,000 feet and report leaving 8,000 feet and 7,000 feet. Shortly after commencing the descent, all four prop blades on the no. 2 engines separated. The no. 2 prop blade penetrated the fuselage. While yawing to the right, the fuselage failed along the line of penetrations and the Convair crashed.
When the torque cylinder failed, prop pressure oil was lost, causing the blades to move to low pitch at a rate too rapid for the prop pitch lock to operate effectively. The prop oversped, causing the blades to separate in overstress.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The failure of the right propeller due to the omission of the torque piston nitriding process during manufacture, and the failure of manufacturing quality control to detect the omission."

Events:

Sources:

Official accident investigation report
investigating agency: National Transport Safety Bureau (NTSB) - USA
report status: Final
report number: NTSB File 1-0001
report released:26-FEB-1968
duration of investigation:358 days (11.9 months)
download report: Lake Central Airlines, Inc., Allison Prop-Jet Convair 340, N73130, near Marseilles, Ohio, March 5, 1967 (NTSB File 1-0001)

Follow-up / safety actions

NTSB issued 3 Safety Recommendations

Show all AD's and Safety Recommendations

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH to Toledo-Express Airport, OH as the crow flies is 191 km (120 miles).

languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Convair CV-580

  • 2nd loss
  • 182 built
  • worst accident (at the time)
  • 2nd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 United States of America
  • 50th worst accident (at the time)
  • 89th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile