Accident description
Last updated: 22 May 2013
Status:
Date:06 MAR 1967
Time:09:10
Type:Antonov 12B
Operator:Aeroflot / Polar
Registration: CCCP-11007
C/n / msn: 6343909
First flight: 1966
Total airframe hrs:973
Engines: 4 Ivchenko AI-20M
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Airplane damage: Destroyed
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1,8 km (1.1 mls) from Salekhard Airport (SLY) (Russia) show on map
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salekhard Airport (SLY/USDD), Russia
Destination airport:Tarko-Sale (USDS), Russia
Narrative:
An Antonov 12, operated by Aeroflot Polar, operated on a cargo flight from Salekhard Airport (SLY) to Tarko-Sale, Russia. It carried 11000 kg of cement in bags.The crew failed to select the flaps prior to takeoff. At a speed of 240 km/h during takeoff the captain rotated the airplane at a high angle of attack (20 degrees). The undercarriage touched the runway briefly before the airplane attained an even higher angle of attack.
The Antonov stalled and crashed in wooded hilly terrain on the banks of the river Ob' 1.8 km behind the runway threshold some 60-70 seconds after lift-off.

Events:

Sources:
» airdisaster.ru
» Soviet Transports

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salekhard Airport to Tarko-Sale as the crow flies is 538 km (337 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share