ASN Aircraft accident Fairchild F-27 N2712 Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 10 March 1967
Time:05:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Fairchild F-27
Operator:West Coast Airlines
Registration: N2712
MSN: 73
First flight: 1960
Total airframe hrs:16202
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Dart 514-7
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:6,6 km (4.1 mls) SE of Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT) (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR (LMT/KLMT), United States of America
Destination airport:Medford-Jackson County Airport, OR (MFR/KMFR), United States of America
Flightnumber: 720
Narrative:
Fairchild F-27 N2712 operated on a flight from Klamath Falls to Seattle via Medford, North Bend and Portland. Because snow was falling at Klamath Falls, the aircraft was loaded in the hangar instead of on the ramp. There was some delay in pushing out the aircraft onto the ramp because the tow tractor lost traction in the snow. The aircraft was exposed to the falling snow for about 11 minutes before the plane was able to taxy out to runway 14. A few minutes later, at 05:01 the aircraft took off. During the takeoff roll, after rolling about 1000 feet, the aircraft gradually served to the left. The nose wheel left the ground 600 feet prior to the main gear at a point where the track was half way between the center of the runway and the left row of runway lights. The left main gear was about 12 feet off the left edge of the runway for a distance of 250 feet prior to lift-off. Just after lift-off the aircraft swerved sharply to the right and immediately back to the left. On climb out the aircraft tended to the left, despite several course corrections. After reaching 5250 feet, the altitude dropped again to 4700 feet. The aircraft continued to climb until it crashed on a steep ridge on the northwest slope of Stukel Mountain at an elevation of 5049 feet (1539 m). The F-27 was in a right wing low attitude when this wing contacted the mountain; the aircraft then cartwheeled up the 30deg upslope of the mountain.

Probable Cause:

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control due to ice accretion on airframe surfaces. The Board further determines that the pilot should have required that de-icing fluid be applied to the aircraft to remove the accumulation of ice and snow prior to takeoff. This had not been done by the appropriate maintenance personnel."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 years
Accident number: NTSB File 1-0007
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Icing
Loss of control

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Klamath Falls-Kingsley Field, OR to Medford-Jackson County Airport, OR as the crow flies is 96 km (60 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org