Hull-loss description
Last updated: 19 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1967
Type:Douglas C-54D-5-DC
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-72561
C/n / msn: 10666
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Tachikawa (Japan)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Ground accident.

Sources:
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share