Accident description
Last updated: 20 June 2013
Status:
Date:10 MAR 1967
Type:Douglas VC-47J
Operator:United States Navy
Registration: 99844
C/n / msn: 16519/33267
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 21 / Occupants: 21
Total:Fatalities: 25 / Occupants: 25
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Phan Rang (Vietnam) show on map
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cam Ranh Airport (VVCR), Vietnam
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS), Vietnam
Narrative:
Crashed while on an administrative Navy flight between Cam Ranh and Saigon, Vietnam.

Sources:
» Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Photos
No Photo Available

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cam Ranh Airport to Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport as the crow flies is 307 km (192 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Douglas DC-3

  • 2370th loss
  • ca 13.000 built
  • 73rd worst accident (at the time)
  • 98th worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Vietnam
  • 7th worst accident (at the time)
  • 24th worst accident (currently)
»safety profile