Accident description
Last updated: 19 May 2013
Status:Preliminary
Date:12 MAR 1967
Time:14:28
Type:Ilyushin 14P
Operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-61657
C/n / msn:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 15
Total:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 19
Airplane damage: Written off
Airplane fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:86 km (53.8 mls) from Yakutsk (Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Olyokminsk Airport, Russia
Destination airport:Yakutsk Airport (YKS/UEEE), Russia
Narrative:
En route Olyokminsk to Yakutsk the right engine caught fire. The crew tried to force-land 86 km from Yakutsk in darkness and snowfall. The aircraft hit trees and crashed.

Sources:
» Soviet Transports
» airdisaster.ru

Photos
No Photo Available

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: English Français Nederlands Deutsch Espanol

Share
Share

Ilyushin 14

  • 36th loss
  • 1122 built
  • 16th worst accident (at the time)
  • 23rd worst accident (currently)
safety profile

 Russia
  • 38th worst accident (at the time)
  • 132nd worst accident (currently)
»safety profile