ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) FAC-685 Subachoque
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 17 March 1967
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Operator:Fuerza Aérea Colombiana
Registration: FAC-685
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Subachoque (   Colombia)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Hit top of Cerro Terrón mountain during descent while on test flight. Aircraft remained flyable and force landed in hilly terrain. Three crew members and one of three technicians injured.

Sources:
» El Tiempo 18 March 1967, p1+9

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org