ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter 65-9407 Da Nang Airport (DAD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 23 March 1967
Type:Silhouette image of generic C141 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-141A-LM Starlifter
Operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 65-9407
MSN: 300-6144
First flight:
Total airframe hrs:1012
Engines: 4 Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Da Nang Airport (DAD) (   Vietnam)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN), Vietnam
Narrative:
The C-141 had just landed on runway 17L/35R at Da Nang Air Base following a 6-hour night flight. Weather included a clouds at 700 feet and visibility of 2 miles. The pilot turned off the runway and taxied toward the ramp, crossing the active runway 17R/35L. At that moment a U.S. Marine Corps Grumman A-6A Intruder (152608) was taking off from that runway. The A-6 crew attempted to avoid the collision, but the airplane struck the nose of the C-141. It continued and crashed inverted. Both crew members survived the accident. The C-141 caught fire.
Tower personnel stated that they had not cleared the C-141 to cross the inner active runway, but poor radio equipment possibly precluded the C-141 from hearing this transmission. Landing and taxi lights were not being used by either aircraft, both were displaying only navigation lights.

Sources:
» C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
» US Crashes 1950-2002 / Jan van Waarde

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-141A-Starlifter-65-9407
accident date: 23-03-1967
type: Lockheed C-141A Starlifter
registration: 65-9407
accident date: 23-03-1967
registration: 65-9407

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org